more than equipment suppliers - Solution ProvidersIreland: +353 21 4510900 | UK: +44 1633 877505 | Benelux: +31 85 0499770

Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T11:51:46+00:00

This privacy policy sets out how ESI Technologies Group uses and protects any information that you give ESI when you use this website.

GENERAL STATEMENT

At ESI Technologies Group, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about our online visitors. We are committed to respecting the privacy of our online visitors. This Privacy Statement (together with the terms of use of our website https://esitechgroup.com (Site) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data (Data) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

It is ESI Technologies Group’s policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our employees, customers, business partners and others who share their personal information with us.

This Privacy Statement describes how ESI Technologies Group’s Policy protects your privacy when we collect personal information on this website and how such information may be used or applied. As used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information”, “personal data” or “Data” signifies information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us and has the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Acts) or any amended version or equivalent thereof.

Please read the following carefully to understand our treatment and use of Data.

ABOUT US

For the purpose of the Acts, the data controller is ESI Technologies Group with registered number For ESI Technologies Ltd – 261526 of ESI Technologies Ltd, North Esk Business Park, Dunkettle, Co. Cork, Ireland. https://esitechgroup.com is a site operated by ESI Technologies Group (“ESI Technologies Group”, we or us). We are registered in Ireland under the above company details.

We are regulated by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT WHEN I VISIT YOUR WEBSITE?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://esitechgroup.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you contact us, request a quote, subscribe to our service, search for a product, provide feedback and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

• the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
• time zone setting
• browser plug-in types and versions
• operating system and platform
• the device used and resolution settings

We collect this information to ensure our website is working as intended for all users on all devices.

Information about your visit

Including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We share the above information with:

• Google Analytics
• A1 Webstats

We use this data along with other data they have collected about our users to gain greater insight into who our customers are and how we can best serve them.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LIMITATIONS ON THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever ESI Technologies collects personal information from this website, ESI Technologies will:
• provide timely and appropriate notice to you about its data practices;
• collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied (the type of consent required will be dependent on the sensitivity of the personal information, legal requirements, and other factors);
• collect your personal information only for specific, limited purposes. The information collected will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
• process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
• take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
• not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have given express permission for such use;
• take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers between separate ESI Technologies group companies;
• only retain the personal information collected as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law; and
• store all personal information on a secure server, which is password protected and is also shielded from the outside world by a firewall (which is a method for keeping a network secure).
Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Act a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied proof of identification. ESI Technologies confirms that it will respond to all requests within 20 days from the date of receipt of request.

All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at ESI Technologies, of North Esk, Dunkettle, Co. Cork, Ireland Cork.

RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE OF YOUR DATA

We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and where necessary, up to date. Under section 6 of the Data Protection Act, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied proof of identification. ESI Technologies Group confirms that it will respond to all requests within 20 days from the date of receipt of request. You may also request the erasure of your data if you believe we are otherwise in breach of section 2(1) of the Acts. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at ESI Technologies, North Esk, Dunkettle, Co. Cork, Ireland. There is no charge for making such a request.

We will hold on to your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you or as required by law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, ESI Technologies, North Esk, Dunkettle, Co. Cork, Ireland